Up
LiveZilla Live Help

Iran Visa Informations

 

 

General Informations about the Iranian visa

 

 

Here is some general informations about the Iranian visa and how to get it :

Visitors to Iran must obtain a visa from one of the Iranian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival.

 

All visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months.

Tourist visa to Iran is getting easier and easier and Iran is making a lot of progress, hoping to host 20 million visitors in 2025 with easy visa procedures. Visa on arrival is possible for many citizens, for a duration of 30 days, while more countries are getting the visa-free treatment.

Now these are the ways to obtain a visa to enter Iran :

 

-Visa On Arrival at the airport (30 days duration, costs depend of your nationality)

 

-30-days Visa which can be obtain prior to your arrival in any Iranian embassy/consulate.

 

It is also possible to extend your visa, no matter if you get it at the airport or prior to your arrival. The process is relatively simple, even though the possibility of getting your demand of extension deny still exists.

  

The Visa On Arrival is not available for the citizens of the following nationalities :

 

  •  Afghanistan
  •  Bangladesh
  •  Canada
  •  Colombia
  •  India
  •  Iraq
  •  Jordan
  •  Kazakhstan
  •  Kyrgyzstan
  •  Pakistan
  •  Somalia
  •  Tajikistan
  •  Turkmenistan
  •  United Kingdom
  •  United States
  •  Uzbekistan
 

 

These nationalities are required to apply for an Iranian visa at an Iranian embassy/consulate prior to their arrival in Iran.

Here's a map of the visa policy of Iran provided by Wikipedia :

 

Visa Policy of Iran

 

 

We invite you to send us an email if you need more informations about this topic. iranvisa@key2persia.com